overcurrent restore

Spanish translation: restaurar por sobretensión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overcurrent restore
Spanish translation:restaurar por sobretensión
Entered by: Pilar T. Bayle (X)

02:32 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software database
English term or phrase: overcurrent restore
overcurrent restore
Keka77 (X)
restaurar por sobretensión
Explanation:
MS y Eurodicautom.
Selected response from:

Pilar T. Bayle (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reponer / restaurar (el servicio interrumpido por) sobrecorriente
Robert INGLEDEW
4restaurar por sobretensión
Pilar T. Bayle (X)
4 -1retirar la sobrecorriente
C.C.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retirar la sobrecorriente


Explanation:
Eurodicautum


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
C.C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pilar T. Bayle (X): el eurodicautom no da sobrecorriente. Es sobreintensidad o sobretensión...
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reponer / restaurar (el servicio interrumpido por) sobrecorriente


Explanation:
Entiendo que la sobrecorriente interrumpe o provoca la "caída" del sistema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 02:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OVERCURRENT: SOBRECORRIENTE, SOBREINTENSIDAD, SOBREAMPERAJE, SOBRECARGA DE CORRIENTE.
ESTOS SON LOS UNICOS 4 SIGNIFICADOS QUE DA JAVIER COLLAZO PARA ESTE TERMINO.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bernardo.

agree  Silvia Sassone: Restore: restaurar and overcurrent: sobrecarga de corriente. OK
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restaurar por sobretensión


Explanation:
MS y Eurodicautom.

Pilar T. Bayle (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search