Input: DC12V/24V

Spanish translation: Entrada: CC 12V/24V

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Input: DC12V/24V
Spanish translation:Entrada: CC 12V/24V
Entered by: Doris Fukuda

08:28 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A Booklet
English term or phrase: Input: DC12V/24V
Dear Spanish translators.

How would you translate this:

Input: DC12V/24V

This is aphrase for a Table of Specifications, there is no reference, just the next phrase, it is:

Output: 5,2V, 2000mA
Doris Fukuda
Entrada: CC 12V/24V
Explanation:
DC = direct current = CC = corriente continua
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Gracias a todos ustedes!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Entrada: CC 12V/24V
Fiona N�voa
4 +4Entrada: 12V/24V CC
Anaviva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Entrada: 12V/24V CC


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
2 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa (X)
1 hr

agree  jm_orea
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Entrada: CC 12V/24V


Explanation:
DC = direct current = CC = corriente continua

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Gracias a todos ustedes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
22 mins

agree  cnidario
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
7 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search