PLC Central unit

Spanish translation: Unidad central de PLC

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PLC Central unit
Spanish translation:Unidad central de PLC

19:46 Apr 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PLC Central unit
It basically consists of an industry PC, the PLC central unit and decentralized bus subscribers. These modules are located at various places throughout the system. They communicate with the PLC central unit via the Profibus DP. The industry PC and the PLC central unit are placed in the power cabinet.

P.D. Se refiere a un ordenador, supongo, sería "la unidad central"?
Guillermo de la Puerta
Unidad central del PLC
Explanation:
Puede ser software o equipo para automatización. generalmente se deja PLC
También se refieren a PLC como autómata programable

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Programmable Logic Control
Maximino Alvarez (X)
4Panel de Control Local (PCL)
MERod
4Unidad central del PLC
Alfredo Gonzalez
4unidad central
Mireia Oliva Solé
4PLCC
RSI EN-ES (AA)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PLCC


Explanation:
Maybe it's PLCC without the last C:

Acronym for plastic leaderless chip carrier. An inexpensive variation of the leaderless chip carrier (LCC) method of mounting chips on boards. Although the two carriers are similar in appearance, PLCCs are physically incompatible with LCCs, which are made from a ceramic material. See also leaderless chip carrier.


RSI EN-ES (AA)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidad central


Explanation:
Esta referencia puede ser de gran utilidad.

Saludos :)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.automatas.org/abb/comenzando.htm
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unidad central del PLC


Explanation:
Puede ser software o equipo para automatización. generalmente se deja PLC
También se refieren a PLC como autómata programable

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panel de Control Local (PCL)


Explanation:
Como su propio nombre indica es un panel de control de un sistema. Así me ha aparecido a mi en traducciones sobre sistemas de sanitización.

Exp.

Espero que te resulte útil.

MERod
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RSI EN-ES (AA): "Panel of Local Control" doesn't sound too natural in English. In any case it would have been LCP for Local Control Panel
7 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Programmable Logic Control


Explanation:
Ésta es la correspondencia de las siglas por si necesitas buscar alguna referencia más.

This is just as a supplement to the answer. I know the question is closed.

Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search