grub screw

Spanish translation: Tornillo sin cabeza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grub screw
Spanish translation:Tornillo sin cabeza
Entered by: MERod

16:38 Sep 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grub screw
Manuales de instalación
Mike Ck
Spain
Tornillo sin cabeza, varilla roscada
Explanation:
Eso es lo que aparece en el Eurodicautom

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)


Definition set screw having no projecting head.Its top is either slotted or provided with a socket

Reference Wüster,Machine Tool,1968
(1)
TERM headless set screw

Reference Wüster,Machine Tool,1968

Note {DOM} machinery parts:bolts and screws,UDC:621.882.219.4
(2)
TERM grub screw

Reference Wüster,Machine Tool,1968;Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} machinery parts:bolts and screws,UDC:621.882.219.4
(3)
TERM headless screw

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} machinery parts:bolts and screws,UDC:621.882.219.4


(1)
TERM tornillo sin cabeza

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura
(2)
TERM varilla roscada

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-11 16:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ver si esto sirve de ayuda.
En esta página http://www.contactar.com/fatan/pag1.htm aparecen tanto varillas roscadas como tornillos sin cabeza. Así puedes ver cada uno para saber cuál es cual.

En esta otra http://www.tornilleria.com/Varillas_roscadas.htm#varillas que también aparece en inglés, a las varillas roscadas las llama \"set screw\".

Espero que te sirva de ayuda y que no acabes perdiendo ningún \"tornillo\" ; )
Selected response from:

MERod
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tornillo sin cabeza, varilla roscada
MERod
4 +1tornillo prisionero
Oso (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tornillo sin cabeza, varilla roscada


Explanation:
Eso es lo que aparece en el Eurodicautom

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)


Definition set screw having no projecting head.Its top is either slotted or provided with a socket

Reference Wüster,Machine Tool,1968
(1)
TERM headless set screw

Reference Wüster,Machine Tool,1968

Note {DOM} machinery parts:bolts and screws,UDC:621.882.219.4
(2)
TERM grub screw

Reference Wüster,Machine Tool,1968;Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} machinery parts:bolts and screws,UDC:621.882.219.4
(3)
TERM headless screw

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} machinery parts:bolts and screws,UDC:621.882.219.4


(1)
TERM tornillo sin cabeza

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura
(2)
TERM varilla roscada

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-11 16:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ver si esto sirve de ayuda.
En esta página http://www.contactar.com/fatan/pag1.htm aparecen tanto varillas roscadas como tornillos sin cabeza. Así puedes ver cada uno para saber cuál es cual.

En esta otra http://www.tornilleria.com/Varillas_roscadas.htm#varillas que también aparece en inglés, a las varillas roscadas las llama \"set screw\".

Espero que te sirva de ayuda y que no acabes perdiendo ningún \"tornillo\" ; )


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
MERod
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
33 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  zulemaf
1 hr
  -> Gracias zulemaf

agree  Jesús Calzado Díaz
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tornillo prisionero


Explanation:
Hola Mike,
Otra opción que encontré en el "link" que le incluyo abajo.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)


    www3.auma.com/commonweb/dokumente/ersatzteillisten/ getriebe/el_gs_160_500_deenes.pdf -
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Elías! ¶:^))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search