gearhead

Spanish translation: Reductora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gearhead
Spanish translation:Reductora
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:57 Nov 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gearhead
D.C. gearhead, 165 RPM

Specifications for a wrapper's motor.

thanks
aivars
Argentina
Reductora
Explanation:
Reductora: Mecanismo que permite reducir la velocidad de giro de las
ruedas motrices sin variar el régimen de giro del motor.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Reductora
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1cabezal de engranajes
Elías Sauza
4 +1cabeza motriz
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabezal de engranajes


Explanation:
gear head n
MECH ENG cabezal de engranajes m


    Routledge
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
2 hrs
  -> saludos sema

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reductora


Explanation:
Reductora: Mecanismo que permite reducir la velocidad de giro de las
ruedas motrices sin variar el régimen de giro del motor.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
10 hrs

agree  EDLING (X)
16 hrs

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
1 day 6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabeza motriz


Explanation:
cabeza motriz CC, 165 rpm

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search