jackscrew

Spanish translation: tornillo extractor o nivelador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jackscrew
Spanish translation:tornillo extractor o nivelador
Entered by: Sonsoles Marín

22:09 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jackscrew
SPANISH FOR MEXICO!
Place isolation pads under jackscrews and adjust the leveling screws until machine is level in both planes by putting level against machine platen.
Eugenia Corbo
tornillo extractor o nivelador
Explanation:
En eléctrotécnica se utiliza tornillo de apriete y separación (eurodicauton)
En mecánica además de gato de tornillo puede utilizarse tornillo extractor o nivelador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:02:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks
Selected response from:

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tornillo extractor o nivelador
Sonsoles Marín
5 +1tornillo de apriete y separación
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1gato de tornillo
Elías Sauza
5tornillo de apriete y separación
Sonsoles Marín


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gato de tornillo


Explanation:
saludos



Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
3 mins
  -> gracias y saludos Patricia KC

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tornillo de apriete y separación


Explanation:
Las zapatas de cojinetes están montadas en el tornillo de apriete y separación para que giren, permitiendo así que la zapata del cojinete se ajuste a cualquier descuadre de la superficie de montaje de la cruceta.


    Reference: http://www.aciservicesinc.com/Spanish/patents.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
7 mins
  -> gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tornillo de apriete y separación


Explanation:
a screw attached to one half of a two-piece,multiple-contact connector and used to draw both halves together and to separate them

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tornillo extractor o nivelador


Explanation:
En eléctrotécnica se utiliza tornillo de apriete y separación (eurodicauton)
En mecánica además de gato de tornillo puede utilizarse tornillo extractor o nivelador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:02:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez: en este caso nivelador
7 mins

agree  Forna (X): tornillo nivelador
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search