mode door

Spanish translation: compuerta de modo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mode door
Spanish translation:compuerta de modo
Entered by: Gabriela González

18:30 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mode door
(Título)Control Linkage adjustment
(Subtítulo) Mode Door
1. Install mode door motor on heater unit and connect it to main
harness.
2. Turn ignition switch to ON.
3. Turn VENT button ON
Gabriela González
Argentina
compuerta de modo
Explanation:
la compuerta de modo accionada por un motor permite que el calefactor funcione en distintos modos de circulación de aire.
glosarios automotrices
Selected response from:

Cecilia Benitez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1puerta de modo
Silvia Sassone
5compuerta de modo
Cecilia Benitez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puerta de modo


Explanation:
1. Instale la puerta de modo en la unidad del calefactor (heater) y conéctela la mazo principal... etc.


Glos. Term. Automotriz/experiencia

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forna (X): instale el motor de la ....
9 mins
  -> Sí, claro el motor de la... gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compuerta de modo


Explanation:
la compuerta de modo accionada por un motor permite que el calefactor funcione en distintos modos de circulación de aire.
glosarios automotrices

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search