deck locker

Spanish translation: depósito de cubierta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deck locker
Spanish translation:depósito de cubierta
Entered by: Alan Lambson

18:44 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: deck locker
Parte de una nave de pesca marítima (de factoría)
Alan Lambson
depósito de cubierta
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Virginia Puntigliano
Grading comment
Esta es la opción que viene más al caso.

Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3armario/cajón de cubierta
Rick Henry
4 +2depósito de cubierta
Virginia Puntigliano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
armario/cajón de cubierta


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
22 mins

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
37 mins

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depósito de cubierta


Explanation:
.

Virginia Puntigliano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Esta es la opción que viene más al caso.

Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran
21 mins
  -> gracias, Emilio, recibí tu mensaje

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
55 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search