unison ring

Spanish translation: sincronizador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unison ring
Spanish translation:sincronizador
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

16:16 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: unison ring
The posts have actuation arms extending for engagement in indentations in a unison ring that is engaged between the centre hounsing and the base.
BCB
sincronizador
Explanation:
o bien "anillo sincronizador"

es un anillo con muescas que permite alinear dos elementos entre si, en las cajas de velocidades se les llama sincronizadores.
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sincronizador
Francisco Herrerias
3 +1timbre armónico
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timbre armónico


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: perfecto!
3 mins
  -> Gracias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sincronizador


Explanation:
o bien "anillo sincronizador"

es un anillo con muescas que permite alinear dos elementos entre si, en las cajas de velocidades se les llama sincronizadores.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 557




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search