restriction blank

Spanish translation: chapa/placa de cierre/bloqueo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restriction blank
Spanish translation:chapa/placa de cierre/bloqueo
Entered by: Rossana Triaca

10:40 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / BRITISH CARS
English term or phrase: restriction blank
Querida comunidad:

¿En qué sentido se utiliza en el inglés de Inglaterra la palabra "blank" o "restriction blank" hablando de una pieza que sustituye a unos conductos de calefacción dentro de un automóvil?

If poor heater efficiency is reported on vehicles prior to the above change points, check to see if the heater outlet duct on the base of the heater has a restrictor fitted in error. Remove restrictors by applying pressure to centre of the RESTRICTION BLANK ensuring that the complete blank detaches cleanly.

Muchas gracias de antemano,

Val
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
chapa/placa de cierre/bloqueo
Explanation:
"Blank" es una pieza metálica en bruto (o sea, sin procesar), pero sospecho que esta vez usan como sutantivo el verbo (bloquear).

En cualquiera de los dos casos, yo usaría "chapa/placa" por "blank" y "de cierre/bloqueo" por "restrictive".

Suerte,
Rossana
--------------------------------------
Eurodicautom

Subject - "Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)" (=MI)
- Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)

(1)
TERM blanking plate

Reference Coke Oven Managers'Yearbook'79-166
(2)
TERM blank

Reference Coke Oven Managers'Yearbook'79-166
(3)
TERM plate

Reference Coke Oven Managers'Yearbook'79-166

(1)
TERM chapa de cierre

Reference CSIC

--------------------------------------
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Great help and fine explanations. Thanks to you bothm Fabian and Rossana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chapa/placa de cierre/bloqueo
Rossana Triaca
4soporte / zócalo / receptáculo del limitador
Fabian Luttman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte / zócalo / receptáculo del limitador


Explanation:
una idea...

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapa/placa de cierre/bloqueo


Explanation:
"Blank" es una pieza metálica en bruto (o sea, sin procesar), pero sospecho que esta vez usan como sutantivo el verbo (bloquear).

En cualquiera de los dos casos, yo usaría "chapa/placa" por "blank" y "de cierre/bloqueo" por "restrictive".

Suerte,
Rossana
--------------------------------------
Eurodicautom

Subject - "Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)" (=MI)
- Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)

(1)
TERM blanking plate

Reference Coke Oven Managers'Yearbook'79-166
(2)
TERM blank

Reference Coke Oven Managers'Yearbook'79-166
(3)
TERM plate

Reference Coke Oven Managers'Yearbook'79-166

(1)
TERM chapa de cierre

Reference CSIC

--------------------------------------

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405
Grading comment
Great help and fine explanations. Thanks to you bothm Fabian and Rossana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "to blank off" = obstruir
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search