runability

Spanish translation: facilidad de manejo y desplazamiento

16:39 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Prensas rotativas
English term or phrase: runability
Maximal speeds are given for coated paper type LWC, MWC or equivalent ; For SC paper having at least the same runability as SC paper from (a company's name), maximum printing speed will be 80% of the maximum speed for LWC paper at equivalent grammage. Speeds vary according to production characteristics (paper weight, fold type, ink coverage) and are specified in the charts or sketches of elements of the press (dryer, folder, sheeter,)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:facilidad de manejo y desplazamiento
Explanation:
Es una de las características del papel en bobinas, la facilidad con la que se puede manejar el papel dentro del sistema automatizado y la velocidad con la que se desenrolla y circula automáticamente dentro del sistema, en lo cual entran factores como la fuerza de fricción, el peso la temperatura del sustrato.

Con cariño,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Val... muchas gracias...!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1facilidad de manejo y desplazamiento
Valentín Hernández Lima
4buen funcionamiento/ óptimo funcionamiento
Garboktrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilidad de manejo y desplazamiento


Explanation:
Es una de las características del papel en bobinas, la facilidad con la que se puede manejar el papel dentro del sistema automatizado y la velocidad con la que se desenrolla y circula automáticamente dentro del sistema, en lo cual entran factores como la fuerza de fricción, el peso la temperatura del sustrato.

Con cariño,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Val... muchas gracias...!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buen funcionamiento/ óptimo funcionamiento


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search