cooling coil, current coil

Spanish translation: serpentin refrigerador, serpentín de corriente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooling coil, current coil
Spanish translation:serpentin refrigerador, serpentín de corriente
Entered by: EDLING (X)

18:28 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cooling coil, current coil
repair of coil set, consisting of bottom cooling coil and bottom current coil
Marta Ferrero
Spain
serpentin refrigerador, serpentín de corriente
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

EDLING (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5serpentín refrigerante y arrolamiento recorrido por la corriente
Forna (X)
4 +1Refrigerante
Cinta Cano Barbudo
2 +1serpentin refrigerador, serpentín de corriente
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serpentin refrigerador, serpentín de corriente


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte
3 mins
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Refrigerante


Explanation:
coils of metal pipes immersed in fermentation tanks or placed in sumps and through which cold weater is passed to cool the fermentation

Reference office international de la vigne et du vin
(1)
TERM coolings coils

Reference office international de la vigne et du vin


Definition refrigerante compuesto por un tubo metálico en espiral, recorrido por agua fría

Reference O.I.V., Lexique Vigne et Vin, París 1963
(1)
TERM refrigerante

Reference O.I.V., Lexique Vigne et Vin, París 1963
(2)
TERM refrigerador Serpentin

Reference Steinmetz, Prod. Animal






    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si señor
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serpentín refrigerante y arrolamiento recorrido por la corriente


Explanation:
Forna

Forna (X)
PRO pts in pair: 695




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search