girder nosing

Spanish translation: moldura de recubrimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:girder nosing
Spanish translation:moldura de recubrimiento
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

09:08 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: girder nosing
Sistemas de entramado de techos.
Marva
moldura de recubrimiento
Explanation:
En a dirección de abajo encontrarás una imagen. Entiendo que puede servir para ocultar cables o tubería.
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mampirlán o namperlán de la viga
Ernesto de Lara
4moldura de recubrimiento
Sergio Aguirre
4revestimiento de ángulo interior
johnclaude
2 +1movimiento de lazo de la viga
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movimiento de lazo de la viga


Explanation:
No estamos seguros, pero es lo que hemos encontrado en la red.


    Reference: http://www.umss.edu.bo/epubs/etexts/downloads/26/5.htm
    Reference: http://www.vialibre-ffe.com/hemeroteca/456/revista/dossier/d...
EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  candela: He buscado en otras fuentes y coincido con vosotros
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimiento de ángulo interior


Explanation:
creo que no se dice así pero es una posibilidad. En la página de referencia verás a qué se refiere. suerte!

METAL CORNICES

Cornices and girder nosing are 4' long. Unfinished steel shown. Prepainted white, brass, copper and chrome finishes are available.

Unfinished Steel (30 gauge):
All panel and cornice designs are available in stamped steel. Steel panels and cornices may be painted any color or left in a natural state. Prime with a metal primer, then paint with an oil base paint. Panels and cornices left in a natural state must be finished with a clear oil base polyurethane.




    Reference: http://www.pinecrestinc.com/tin_cornices10.shtml
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldura de recubrimiento


Explanation:
En a dirección de abajo encontrarás una imagen. Entiendo que puede servir para ocultar cables o tubería.


    Reference: http://www.the-emporium.com/tin_tile.htm
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Gracias!!

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mampirlán o namperlán de la viga


Explanation:
A pá nombrecito del chunche este.
Lo encontré en los tres diccionarios de arquitectura que hay disponibles en la red. Uno está en:
http://www.cea.farq.unr.edu.ar/material-estudio/recursos-dig...
Este es argentino y los otros dos españoles. La corrección a mamperlán la da el diccionario en línea de la RAE.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search