Ayuda con colores

Spanish translation: nogal granulado, adobe, camafeo, plata forro, blanco cal, cobre escudo, barniz fábrica,

17:43 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Ayuda con colores
- Walnut grain
- Adobe
- Cameo
- Silver lining
- White wash
- Brasscoat
- Lacquer mill
- Silver satin
(Muestrario de colores de paneles para techos).
Marva
Spanish translation:nogal granulado, adobe, camafeo, plata forro, blanco cal, cobre escudo, barniz fábrica,
Explanation:
plata satinado.

Except for doubts as to what coat and mill may be referring to, this is what you want. Good luck!

Ref: Larrouse and me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:48:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - LarousSe and I -
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5help with colors
Ernesto de Lara
5nogal granulado, adobe, camafeo, plata forro, blanco cal, cobre escudo, barniz fábrica,
johnclaude


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nogal granulado, adobe, camafeo, plata forro, blanco cal, cobre escudo, barniz fábrica,


Explanation:
plata satinado.

Except for doubts as to what coat and mill may be referring to, this is what you want. Good luck!

Ref: Larrouse and me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:48:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - LarousSe and I -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
help with colors


Explanation:
Más que colores, se trata de patrones, ahora llamadas texturas, por influencia del inglés:

Walnut grain = nogal
(http://www.woodfloordepot.com/Images/walnut_grain.jpg
)
Adobe = Adobe
(http://www.all-rite.com/paneling.html)
Cameo = Camafeo
Silver lining =plata o plateado
(http://www.decora-home.com/images_new/Unique Graber Even Ple...
White wash = Blanco lavado
(http://www.windowvisions.net/wood_blinds/white_wash_new.jpg)
Brasscoat = revestimiento de latón
Lacquer mill = molino de laca
Silver satin = plata satinada







Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search