microwaveable

Spanish translation: apto / válido para microondas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:microwaveable
Spanish translation:apto / válido para microondas
Entered by: EDLING (X)

19:49 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / heat-shrinkable materials
English term or phrase: microwaveable
The susceptor is microwaveable.
lifo
apto / válido para microondas
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

EDLING (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puede ser introducido en un microondas
Peter Bagney
4 +2apto / válido para microondas
EDLING (X)
4utilizable [o se puede usar/preparar] en horno de microondas
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puede ser introducido en un microondas


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 min

agree  Herman Vilella: apto para microondas, resistente a microondas
2 mins
  -> si señor, "apto " está muy bien

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apto / válido para microondas


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I like it:-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  LoreAC
55 mins
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilizable [o se puede usar/preparar] en horno de microondas


Explanation:
My suggestion.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search