service water

Spanish translation: agua de servicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service water
Spanish translation:agua de servicio
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

23:17 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: service water
Water is also provided for service water and fire protection.
Lisbeth Benavides
agua de servicio
Explanation:
literal pero correcto
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos - me hay sido MUY dificil seleccionar a solamente uno - pero esta sugerencia es la que mejor se ajusta a mi contexto (en este caso particular). Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3servicio de suministro de agua
Ernesto de Lara
4 +4agua de servicio
JH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agua de servicio


Explanation:
literal pero correcto

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2064
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos - me hay sido MUY dificil seleccionar a solamente uno - pero esta sugerencia es la que mejor se ajusta a mi contexto (en este caso particular). Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Así se utiliza en la indústria
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
2 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: agua de suministro público, to be less specific than "servicio", which could ba a place.
6 hrs

agree  Eusebio Abasolo: aguas de servicioS plural , distintos requisitos tecnicos/sanitarios que el sistema de incendios.
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
servicio de suministro de agua


Explanation:
o abastecimiento de agua
El servicio del agua podría ser también militar, lo que parece no ser el caso.
Con solo servicio se presta a malos entendidos mientras que si se especifica su uso no hay necesidad de desviar las ideas.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Excelente ¶:^)
4 hrs

agree  EDLING (X): En España, al menos
4 hrs

agree  Lorena Grancelli: De acuerdo!
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search