taxation class / Type approval number

Spanish translation: "tipo de gravamen aplicable"/"Número de homologación"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taxation class / Type approval number
Spanish translation:"tipo de gravamen aplicable"/"Número de homologación"
Entered by: Elena Vazquez Fernandez

20:53 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: taxation class / Type approval number
descripción de un vehículo
"tipo de gravamen aplicable"
Explanation:
o "tipo de impuesto aplicable" para taxation...

y para "Type approval number" "Número de homologación", por lo que he visto en EURODICAUTOM.
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias,
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"tipo de gravamen aplicable"
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5clase/curso sobre impuestos/Número de módelo autorizado
Jan Castillo
4Tipo de impuesto o tributación / Número de aprobación de modelo o tipo
Vanina Ricciardelli


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"tipo de gravamen aplicable"


Explanation:
o "tipo de impuesto aplicable" para taxation...

y para "Type approval number" "Número de homologación", por lo que he visto en EURODICAUTOM.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Gracias,
Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  EDLING (X)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  nimrodtran
22 hrs
  -> Gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clase/curso sobre impuestos/Número de módelo autorizado


Explanation:
In referring to cars, we would say "modelo" as opposed to "type" in Spanish. Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 21:17:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw Elena´s suggestion - \"tipo de gravámen applicable\" and would have to agree, given the context. Scratch my \"clase/curso sobre impuestos\". Número de modelo (not módelo - my finger slipped) autorizado would be correct.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tipo de impuesto o tributación / Número de aprobación de modelo o tipo


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre, a falta de mayor contexto.
V.

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search