SHOE HANDLE

Spanish translation: cepillo para zapatos con rasqueta /limpiabarros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SHOE HANDLE
Spanish translation:cepillo para zapatos con rasqueta /limpiabarros
Entered by: AnaBlyth

06:21 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / BRUSHES AND PAINT
English term or phrase: SHOE HANDLE
Long Handle with Scaper
Long Handle
Shoe Handle
Maria Roncero
cepillo para zapatos con rasqueta /limpiabarros
Explanation:
I think it should be "scraper " and not
"scaper".
"cepillo para zapatos de mango largo"
(long handle)

(THE OXFORD SPANISH DICTIONARY)
Selected response from:

AnaBlyth
Grading comment
GRACIAS
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cepillo de zapata
Andrea Ali
5calzador
AnaBlyth
5cepillo para zapatos con rasqueta /limpiabarros
AnaBlyth
1pedal
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calzador


Explanation:
It is a very common object of everyday use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 07:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to an edited explanatio further down. Sorry for the mistake. \"Calzador\"is \"shoe horn\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 07:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to an edited explanatio further down. Sorry for the mistake. \"Calzador\"is \"shoe horn\".

AnaBlyth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cepillo de zapata


Explanation:
Cepillos para raspar

Tipos: de alambre de mango curvo y de zapata, de alambre delgado de mano, platinado, para limpiar llantas, rellenado de cincel, tipo bloque, tipo raspador, para carnicero, sacudidor de alambre, para viruta de metal, para lija, guía de válvula y accesorios para tubos de calderas.
Relleno: acero, acero inoxidable, tampico, nylon, latón y aluminio.
Bloque: madera y plástico.
----------------------------------------

La foto coincide con la que aparece para *shoe handle*


    Reference: http://www.weilercorp.com/spanish/maintpg_sp.htm
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, EDLING!

agree  Worklog
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lyssy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cepillo para zapatos con rasqueta /limpiabarros


Explanation:
I think it should be "scraper " and not
"scaper".
"cepillo para zapatos de mango largo"
(long handle)

(THE OXFORD SPANISH DICTIONARY)


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/url?sa=U&start=10&q=http://www.libm...
AnaBlyth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
GRACIAS

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pedal


Explanation:
Como han dicho parece un typo, pero por si acaso te vaya mejor

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search