liquid tight-lined earthen bund

Spanish translation: terraplén/dique impermeabilizado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquid tight-lined earthen bund
Spanish translation:terraplén/dique impermeabilizado
Entered by: IlonaT

22:48 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fuel transfer stations
English term or phrase: liquid tight-lined earthen bund
Yo entiendo que es un muro de tierra con un revestimiento que impide la filtración de líquidos.

Here is the paragraph:

To prevent a release to the environment (in the unlikely event that one or more tanks experience a leak or overfilling of No. 2 fuel oil), a liquid tight-lined earthen bund has been constructed around the fuel oil storage tank groups to contain any major spill. Immediate notification of the release from the automatic system would be provided via the leak detection component of the control system in the control center. This design allows for immediate response.

Thanx!
Ceci:)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
terraplén/dique
Explanation:
con revestimiento impermeable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o impermeabilizado
Selected response from:

IlonaT
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2terraplén/dique
IlonaT
4muro de contención de barro revestido y hermético a los líquidos
Po7


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terraplén/dique


Explanation:
con revestimiento impermeable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o impermeabilizado

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muro de contención de barro revestido y hermético a los líquidos


Explanation:
En línea con tus suposiciones, Cecilia, creo que se trata de un "muro de contención" (ver Politécnico Díaz de Santos) con estos adjetivos (aunque sean un poco largos) para que no haya ninguna posible fuga de los depósitos al exterior.

Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search