flashback safety valve

Spanish translation: valvula de seguridad para expansion (flashback)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashback safety valve
Spanish translation:valvula de seguridad para expansion (flashback)
Entered by: Eusebio Abasolo

17:38 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flashback safety valve
Use flashback safety valves on all hoses and lines at the gauges and manifolds.
(Manual de seguridad en el trabajo).
Marva
valvula de seguridad para expansion (flashback)
Explanation:
es una sobrepresion por expansion brusca,de cambio de estado liquido/gas.
Selected response from:

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valvula de seguridad para expansion (flashback)
Eusebio Abasolo
1 +4válvula de sguridad de retorno
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
válvula de sguridad de retorno


Explanation:
Just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 17:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seguridad

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forna (X): good guess!
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ernesto de Lara
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Eusebio Abasolo: dejaria el flashback porque cualquier tecnico sabe el
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marianela Melleda
48 mins
  -> Thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valvula de seguridad para expansion (flashback)


Explanation:
es una sobrepresion por expansion brusca,de cambio de estado liquido/gas.


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
Gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search