support cushion

Spanish translation: cojinete de soporte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:support cushion
Spanish translation:cojinete de soporte
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

19:39 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas turbine
English term or phrase: support cushion
The compressor is associated with a support cushion.
lifo
cojinete de soporte
Explanation:
una opcion

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



o

cojinete de apoyo


Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amortiguador de soporte
Po7
4cojinete de soporte
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cojinete de soporte


Explanation:
una opcion

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



o

cojinete de apoyo




Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amortiguador de soporte


Explanation:
Para que el compresor no esté sometido a grandes oscilaciones.

Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search