arc blowoff

Spanish translation: soplo de salida o de extracción del arco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arc blowoff
Spanish translation:soplo de salida o de extracción del arco
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

14:19 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrical control panels
English term or phrase: arc blowoff
Ii is a description of contactors and relays and it mantions that the "arc blowoff" direction has an improved design.
asil
soplo de salida o de extracción del arco
Explanation:
Document 7



Subject - (=xEL)



(1)
TERM arc blow

Reference Term.soudage 3



(1)
TERM soplo del arco

Reference IIS-Term soudage III

Note {NTE} soldeo eléctrico por arco

Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4purga del arco
Po7
4soplo de salida o de extracción del arco
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soplo de salida o de extracción del arco


Explanation:
Document 7



Subject - (=xEL)



(1)
TERM arc blow

Reference Term.soudage 3



(1)
TERM soplo del arco

Reference IIS-Term soudage III

Note {NTE} soldeo eléctrico por arco



MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purga del arco


Explanation:
La traducción más usual de la palabra "blowoff", como en blowoff valve = válvula de purga, creo que tiene
sentido también aquí, porque será la zona que se ha rediseñado con una mejor dirección para que la "purga" sea más efectiva.

Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search