minute current

Spanish translation: ínfima (corriente)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minute (current)
Spanish translation:ínfima (corriente)
Entered by: nimrodtran

14:23 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrical control panels
English term or phrase: minute current
It is a description of contactors and relays and it mentions that the "minute current" of the electronic circuit can be opened and closed by a contact.
asil
ínfima corriente
Explanation:
a very, very little current charge
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ínfima corriente
nimrodtran
4 -1corriente minucioso
swisstell
2pequeña corriente
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corriente minucioso


Explanation:
ref. Atomica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: minuciosa

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nimrodtran: if so (I don't agree), has to be "minuciosA"
38 mins
  -> right you are about the feminin version with A

disagree  Ramon Somoza: "minucioso" se refiere a la acción de detenerse en las cosas más pequeñas, o a que sea pequeño en sí, que es lo que quiere decir "minute" (ver traducción de nimrodtran)
49 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pequeña corriente


Explanation:
no estoy seguro

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ínfima corriente


Explanation:
a very, very little current charge

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
8 mins
  -> gracias, Don Ramón!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search