running board

Spanish translation: estribo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running board
Spanish translation:estribo
Entered by: mónica alfonso

18:52 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire truck
English term or phrase: running board
Running Boards, Steps, and Walkways, and Towing Devices
isaac_carrillo@yahoo.com
estribo
Explanation:
See our Kudoz glossaries formore references
Good luck!!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5estribo
mónica alfonso
5estribo
Oso (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estribo


Explanation:
See our Kudoz glossaries formore references
Good luck!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Worf, worf!!!! (Thank you in 'Bearese')

agree  José Antonio V.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Antonio

agree  Emilio Gironda
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilio

agree  nimrodtran: ¡nunca "cartones que corren"! ;-)))
7 hrs
  -> Obviamente que no! Gracias.

agree  MPTierno
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, MP

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estribo


Explanation:
Hello Isaac,
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search