non-locker axle

Spanish translation: eje libre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-locker axle
Spanish translation:eje libre
Entered by: mónica alfonso

01:28 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: non-locker axle
No context. It is a list of car features.
mónica alfonso
Eje libre
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Jaime Aguirre (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Eje libre
Jaime Aguirre (X)
5Transmisión sin bloqueo
Pablo Roufogalis (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eje libre


Explanation:
Saludos


Jaime Aguirre (X)
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: OK!
15 mins

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  EDLING (X)
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transmisión sin bloqueo


Explanation:
En la etapa final del tren de mando de un vehículo está lo que se lama la transmisión --que no s la caja de velocidades-- sino el mecanismo final que transmite la potencia directamente a las ruedas.

Por razones largas de explicar, las transmisiones recientes tienen un sistema llamado de bloqueo. Autos viejos pueden no tener esta deseable característica.

Pablo Roufogalis (X)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search