Contact pads

Spanish translation: Almohadillas de contacto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contact pads
Spanish translation:Almohadillas de contacto

12:25 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Contact pads
It's part of a scrubber drier
Alexandra Douard (X)
almohadillas de contacto
Explanation:
La palabra "pad" (almohadilla, cojincillo, cojinete, atenuador, colchoncillo) se traduce frecuentemente en el vocabulario técnico como "almohadilla" o "soporte" con la idea funcional de amortiguación o suavización del encuentro o contacto entre dos piezas o superficies.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos. Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

Saludos,

Val

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por las explicaciones!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1almohadillas de contacto
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1almohadillas de contacto
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almohadillas de contacto


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
6 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almohadillas de contacto


Explanation:
La palabra "pad" (almohadilla, cojincillo, cojinete, atenuador, colchoncillo) se traduce frecuentemente en el vocabulario técnico como "almohadilla" o "soporte" con la idea funcional de amortiguación o suavización del encuentro o contacto entre dos piezas o superficies.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos. Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

Saludos,

Val



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias por las explicaciones!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: this is not fair play!!!!!!!!
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search