DRY BOND LAMINATING

Spanish translation: laminado pegado en seco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DRY BOND LAMINATING
Spanish translation:laminado pegado en seco
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

20:07 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DRY BOND LAMINATING
This primer also functions in other processes including dry bond laminating, cold seal (cohesive) coating on poypropylene y as a preprint printer.
Maria Roncero
laminado pegado en seco
Explanation:
Muchos laminados y cintas constan de dos o más capas de distintos materiales que se requieren "pegar" o adherir.
El caso típico son las tablillas de circuito electrónico que consisten en varias capas de materiales epóxicos y cobre.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1laminado pegado en seco
Ernesto de Lara
5estratificación por unión en seco
Po7
3definición
P Forgas


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estratificación por unión en seco


Explanation:
Proceso industrial para obtener productos con varios estratos.

Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definición


Explanation:
Dry bond laminating is the process of coating an adhesive (typically by a gravure application cylinder) to a substrate, drying the adhesive with heat and air flow and then laminating the adhesive to a second substrate via a heated compression nip

http://www.hbfuller.com/adhesives/industries/ga_flexiblepkg_...

tal vez

laminado adhesivo en seco/en caliente

pero en realidad estoy sólo suponiendo. Espero que esto te ayude a buscar, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laminado pegado en seco


Explanation:
Muchos laminados y cintas constan de dos o más capas de distintos materiales que se requieren "pegar" o adherir.
El caso típico son las tablillas de circuito electrónico que consisten en varias capas de materiales epóxicos y cobre.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search