CORONA DISCHARGE TREATMENT

Spanish translation: tratamiento con descarga (efecto) corona

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CORONA DISCHARGE TREATMENT
Spanish translation:tratamiento con descarga (efecto) corona
Entered by: Forna (X)

20:14 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CORONA DISCHARGE TREATMENT
Corona discharge treatment alters the chemical nature of many srfaces allowing improves wetting and adhesion.
Maria Roncero
tratamiento con descarga (efecto) corona
Explanation:
Forna
Selected response from:

Forna (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tratamiento con descarga (efecto) corona
Forna (X)
5Tratamiento por descarga eléctrica
Pablo Roufogalis (X)


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tratamiento por descarga eléctrica


Explanation:
Son máquinas herramientas que forman, mediante chispas, asperezas en al superficie de los metales para cambiar la textura o prepararlas para otros procesos.

Pablo Roufogalis (X)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 179

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tratamiento con descarga (efecto) corona


Explanation:
Forna

Forna (X)
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: el efecto corona se presenta con altos voltajes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
4 days
  -> Gracias Carolina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search