C/U

Spanish translation: unidad de control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:c/u
Spanish translation:unidad de control
Entered by: Gabriela González

04:43 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: C/U
Auto switch C/U output check.
An
control unit // connection unit
Explanation:
"... control + Power supply 10...36 V DC Bow thruster Feedback unit Rudder command
Rudder AUTO/HAND Selector switch (optional) ***Connection unit*** External status ... "
"... 1231 (1989-91 Audi 100 only) Transmission speed sender (G68), Signal used by Ignition
***Control Unit (ICU)***, check sensor output; 2121 Idle switch Switch open ckt ..."
"All-In-One Environmental***Control Unit***. Overview The Simplicity TM All-In-One is a
voice and switch activated environmental ***control unit (ECU)*** with voice output. ..."

"... When the switch on the ***CU (Control Unit)***or the sensor is closed ... C being C4 in our case.When the
LM555 output is high ... Connect battery and check the voltages in every pin in the.."
Un saludo



Selected response from:

dawn39 (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Carbono a Uranio
rhandler
2 +1control unit // connection unit
dawn39 (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control unit // connection unit


Explanation:
"... control + Power supply 10...36 V DC Bow thruster Feedback unit Rudder command
Rudder AUTO/HAND Selector switch (optional) ***Connection unit*** External status ... "
"... 1231 (1989-91 Audi 100 only) Transmission speed sender (G68), Signal used by Ignition
***Control Unit (ICU)***, check sensor output; 2121 Idle switch Switch open ckt ..."
"All-In-One Environmental***Control Unit***. Overview The Simplicity TM All-In-One is a
voice and switch activated environmental ***control unit (ECU)*** with voice output. ..."

"... When the switch on the ***CU (Control Unit)***or the sensor is closed ... C being C4 in our case.When the
LM555 output is high ... Connect battery and check the voltages in every pin in the.."
Un saludo






    Reference: http://www.raytheonmarine.de/highseas/pdf/np60.pdf
    Reference: http://www.residuals.ws/telemetry/pages/cu.html
dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
2 hrs
  -> gracias amigos, pero no estoy nada segura.... Un saludo :D

neutral  rhandler: Your first link didn't work. The second contains CU, not C/U, different things.
7 hrs
  -> I was guessing, you know, just ideas... I haven´t found C/U and I thought it "could be" one of my suggestions. CU and C/U = I agree they are different things, but sometimes there are errors and we must guess... Thanks a lot :D

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carbono a Uranio


Explanation:
C/U significa "Carbon to Uranium", según al Acronym Finder (referencia abajo). Es él único acrónimo C/U que existe en aquel site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 13:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré, en Google, otro acrónimo C/U, pero en otro contexto, que no se aplica al caso. \"C/U Arts\" son los locales dedicados al arte en Champaign y Urbana, dos ciudades del estado de Illinois, en los Estados Unidos. Vea:

C/U Art
... Local Arts Organizations 40 North 88 West C/U Potters Club Local Arts Publications
Arts@The Buzz Innocent Words Low Hug MicroFilm Montage Ravens Children The ...
www.prairienet.org/cuart/ - 22k


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dawn39 (X): de acuerdo, pero ...¿qué tienen que ver el carbono y el uranio con el resto...? Otro saludo :D
6 hrs
  -> Llave automático de verificación de producción de C/U, es lo que tiene que ver (con el contexto presentado)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search