dual-nose lock

Spanish translation: cerradura de doble llave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual-nose lock
Spanish translation:cerradura de doble llave
Entered by: María Cordón

20:46 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dual-nose lock
The 1.62 cu. ft. safe features a UL-listed dual-nose lock and three one-inch locking bolts. Inside dimensions are 18 1/2"H x 13 3/4"W x 11"D. Outside dimensions are 27 1/4"H x 14"W x 14"D.
María Cordón
cerradura de doble llave
Explanation:
Si ve la foto en www.brownsafe.com/depository_safes.html se puede ver que significa dual nose o double nose. Son cerraduras que necesitan dos llaves para abrirlas.
Selected response from:

Sara Alvarado
Grading comment
Sorry,I haven't had time to grade the answers.
Thank God, I have already finished my translation project.
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cerradura de doble llave
Sara Alvarado
5doble bulón de cierre
Herman Vilella


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doble bulón de cierre


Explanation:
"nose bolt" es el bulón que entra en la apertura ("slot") de la otra pieza del conjunto de cerrojo.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerradura de doble llave


Explanation:
Si ve la foto en www.brownsafe.com/depository_safes.html se puede ver que significa dual nose o double nose. Son cerraduras que necesitan dos llaves para abrirlas.

Sara Alvarado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Sorry,I haven't had time to grade the answers.
Thank God, I have already finished my translation project.
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs

agree  johnclaude
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search