machined groove

Spanish translation: ranura/surco maquinado/torneado

00:33 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: machined groove
La Tapa superior está formada de una liga de aluminio fundido y está atornillada a la caja por medio de 18 tornillos de retención.
El perímetro de esta parte tiene un MACHINED GROOVE que contiene un empaque conductor de seguridad para EMI/RFI alrededor de la apertura de base
erme
Italy
Spanish translation:ranura/surco maquinado/torneado
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acanalado a máquina
Karina Pelech
4 +1ranura/surco maquinado/torneado
P Forgas
4hendidura maquinada
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acanalado a máquina


Explanation:
HTH

Suerte ... :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 00:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El perímetro de esta parte tiene un **acanalado a máquina** que contiene...

http://www.golitsino.ru/spa/index.asp

Karina Pelech
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
encontré "ranura mecanizada". Muchas gracias, de t formas! P

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: También podrías poner chaflán , rebaje, troquelado. me imagino que es donde asienta la junta de etanqueidad.
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: encontré "ranura mecanizada". Muchas gracias, de t formas! P

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hendidura maquinada


Explanation:
groove / gru:v / n
a (in screw) muesca f, ranura f; (for sliding door) guía f; (for
pulley) garganta f, hendidura f; (in column) estría f
b (Audio) surco m; his ideas are still stuck in the same
groove sigue estancado en las mismas ideas; in the groove:
when I get in the groove I can write 20 pages a day cuando
estoy en vena puedo escribir hasta 20 páginas por día; he’s


    Reference: http://www.tornillosypartes.com
Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ranura/surco maquinado/torneado


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: ranura maquinada
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search