dirty earth

Spanish translation: tierra de protección (PE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dirty earth
Spanish translation:tierra de protección (PE)
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:43 May 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dirty earth
In large installations where the chassis and instrumentation are earthed separately, this is the "dirty" earth to which insrument chassis are connected.
Susana Melguizo
Greece
tierra de protección (PE)
Explanation:
Puesta a tierra deprotección Poner a tierra un punto o puntos en una red o en una instalación o en un equipo por cuestiones de seguridad.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4toma a tierra 'sucia'
Egmont
5 +2tierra de protección (PE)
Maria Luisa Duarte
3Puesta a tierra "sucia"
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
toma a tierra 'sucia'


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: también he visto "ruidosa" (supongo que se referirá a interferencias)
10 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Javier :-)

agree  Alberto Gruber
52 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Pablo Villadangos: De acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Ramón Solá
22 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tierra de protección (PE)


Explanation:
Puesta a tierra deprotección Poner a tierra un punto o puntos en una red o en una instalación o en un equipo por cuestiones de seguridad.


    Reference: http://www.mem.gob.pe/wmem/legisla/sse/norsimter/terminologi...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

agree  Daniela Innocente
6 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Puesta a tierra "sucia"


Explanation:
Podría ser tambien "puesta a tierra imperfecta"(o "toma de tierra", me temo que eso puede depender del país)

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 357




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search