International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

live ( en este contexto)

Spanish translation: encencido/a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live
Spanish translation:encencido/a
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

11:53 May 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: live ( en este contexto)
1.1 Resistance Measurement
Attention! Prior to any measurement ensure that the UUT is not live. If required carry out voltage measurement for verification. See para 4.2 for voltage measurement
Guillermo de la Puerta
no está encencido/a
Explanation:
no está funcionando

puede valer?
Selected response from:

Esther2123
Grading comment
Gracias :-) wildlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1corriente directa
mslang
4 +2no está encencido/a
Esther2123
5Lectura cero
Eduardo Sanjuanello
4activo
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no está encencido/a


Explanation:
no está funcionando

puede valer?

Esther2123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Gracias :-) wildlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
1 min
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
6 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activo


Explanation:
una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 12:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seria mejor \'activado\'?

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corriente directa


Explanation:
Que no tenga corriente directa o esté bajo tensión

En tu contexto (electricidad)

Antes de tomar mediciones, cerciórese de que el dispositivo XXXX no tenga corriente directa / esté bajo tensión

Suerte!

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 573

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Adela Chiurco
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lectura cero


Explanation:
Teniéndose en cuenta, que a continuación sugieren una lectura de voltage como precaución. Encendido se podría utilizar si hay un LED que lo muestre


    Mi experiencia profesional
Eduardo Sanjuanello
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search