International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Spot-beam antenna

Spanish translation: Antena de hace puntuales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spot-beam Antenna
Spanish translation:Antena de hace puntuales
Entered by: Rhaiza Blanco

17:35 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / GPS systems
English term or phrase: Spot-beam antenna
data is received through a normal standar A or via XYZ supplied "receive only" terminal os Spot-beam antenna.
Rhaiza Blanco
antena de haces puntuales
Explanation:
Por ejemplo, una antena de comunicaciones por satélite que genera un haz que dirige su señal a una parte muy limitada de nuestra planeta. Es decir, genera un haz <estrecho> en comparación con otras antenas. El ancho de este haz suele promediar apenas 4.5 grados.

Encyclopædia Britannica

Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa (F. Beigbeder Atienza - Ediciones Díaz de Santos)

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Valentin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5antena de haz fino
Fabricio Castillo
5antena de haces puntuales
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antena de haces puntuales


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, una antena de comunicaciones por satélite que genera un haz que dirige su señal a una parte muy limitada de nuestra planeta. Es decir, genera un haz <estrecho> en comparación con otras antenas. El ancho de este haz suele promediar apenas 4.5 grados.

Encyclopædia Britannica

Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa (F. Beigbeder Atienza - Ediciones Díaz de Santos)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Valentin!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antena de haz fino


Explanation:
Routledge dixit. Para explicación, perfecta la del amigo Valentín. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search