identify defects, and regression test to ensure that they have been resolved

Spanish translation: identificar defectos...

09:07 May 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: identify defects, and regression test to ensure that they have been resolved
Bug Detection (XXXX's Development Methodology & Documentation) will be carried out by Developers, Testers, Business Users and a 3rd Party to perform Internet Security testing. Their responsibility will be to identify defects, and regression test to ensure that they have been resolved, and that no new defects have been introduced during the process.

Gracias por su ayuda
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:identificar defectos...
Explanation:
...y (proponer) juegos de pruebas que demuestren que los errores han sido solucionados.
Es como si a la frase original le faltase un verbo ("to perform", por ejemplo, antes de "regression"), a no ser que se refiera a "identify regression tests"
Salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 09:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor \"que éstos han sido solucionados\".
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambos y un saludo trasatlántico, colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1identificar defectos...
Javier Herrera
5...identificar defectos y realizar pruebas de regresión para garantizar su eliminación
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...identificar defectos y realizar pruebas de regresión para garantizar su eliminación


Explanation:
Precisamente las pruebas de regresión se llevan a cabo para detectar cualquier nuevo defecto introducido a raíz de cualquier cambio efectuado en un programa.

V




    es.tldp.org/Postgresql-es/web/ navegable/admin/regress.html
    www.microsoft.com/spanish/msdn/vstudio/ technical/articles/apptesting.asp
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identificar defectos...


Explanation:
...y (proponer) juegos de pruebas que demuestren que los errores han sido solucionados.
Es como si a la frase original le faltase un verbo ("to perform", por ejemplo, antes de "regression"), a no ser que se refiera a "identify regression tests"
Salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 09:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor \"que éstos han sido solucionados\".

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambos y un saludo trasatlántico, colegas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bonilla
9 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search