International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

undertread

Spanish translation: bajo/cubre llanta

19:56 Jun 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: undertread
Es la última sobre neumáticos. Es una capa de caucha debajo de la banda de rodadura
Milagros Padilla
Argentina
Spanish translation:bajo/cubre llanta
Explanation:
o bajo/cubre neumatico
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Laminas Radiales
Connie Ibarzabal
4bajo/cubre llanta
posada
4 -1Falnco
Kalauz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Falnco


Explanation:
Flancos con refuerzos laterales para ofrecer una mayor protección contra impactos y cortes.




    Reference: http://www.pirellipneus.com.br/cinturatop4_es/produto_descri...
Kalauz
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  agtranslat: flanco refers to the sidewall. Check http://www.geocities.com/sadocar2/ruedas.html to see if "cojín" is what you are looking for
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajo/cubre llanta


Explanation:
o bajo/cubre neumatico

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laminas Radiales


Explanation:
Es la parte que esta entre el piso (la superficie que rueda y los cinturones de acero.


    Reference: http://www.goodyear.com.mx/tirecatalog/EAGLE_VENTURA.html
Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search