crankshaft pin

Spanish translation: muñón del cigueñal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crankshaft pin
Spanish translation:muñón del cigueñal
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

20:21 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / piezas
English term or phrase: crankshaft pin
¿Se refiere a la muñequilla del cigueñal? O puede ser otra cosa?

(¡lo siento por los acentos!)

Gracias
Maria San Martin
muñón del cigueñal
Explanation:
muñón es la eje principal,
muñequilla es "journal" en ingles
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1muñón del cigueñal
Ryszard Matuszewski
4muñon o muñequilla del cigueñal
posada


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muñón del cigueñal


Explanation:
muñón es la eje principal,
muñequilla es "journal" en ingles

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
17 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muñon o muñequilla del cigueñal


Explanation:
Creo que tienes razon.
crankpin: muñon o muñequilla del cigueñal.
crankshaft: cigueñal
Diccionario para Ingenieros Luis A. Robb


posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search