non-gel forming fiber

Spanish translation: fibra no gelificante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-gel forming fiber
Spanish translation:fibra no gelificante
Entered by: Julia Salazar

02:32 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / dairy products (processing)
English term or phrase: non-gel forming fiber
a clear beverage having a non-gel forming fiber, and water soluble salts of calcium
Julia Salazar
fibra no gelificante
Explanation:
Espero que te resulte útil.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Doug
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fibra no gelificante
David Russi
4fibra no gelatinos
Doug Zelaya (X)


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibra no gelatinos


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil Juanita.
Saludo
Doug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-12-02 03:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir \"fibra no gelatinosa\".

Doug Zelaya (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fibra no gelificante


Explanation:
Espero que te resulte útil.


    Reference: http://www.canaldefarmacia.com/i_general/alimentacion/aditiv...
    Reference: http://www.ceprobi.ipn.mx/Proyectos/cgpi/quimicamaiz/propied...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Doug

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs

agree  Juan R. Migoya (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search