driven (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: regulado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driven
Spanish translation:regulado
Entered by: Gabriela Galtero

15:53 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: driven (ver contexto)
The subwoofer is driven by an amazing amplifier
Gabriela Galtero
Regulado
Explanation:
En equipos de sonido el amplificador regula todas las salidas
Selected response from:

Eduardo Sanjuanello
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Regulado
Eduardo Sanjuanello
5conducido por la energia de...
MLG
4llevado a cabo
ABotero
4recibe la senyal de...
Pablo Grosschmid
2controlado
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is driven by(ver contexto)
recibe la senyal de...


Explanation:
sorry, no tengo enye en mi teclado

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducido por la energia de...


Explanation:
driven=[force] conducir
[enery]vigor, energia

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
controlado


Explanation:
just a guess. I hope it helps.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llevado a cabo


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regulado


Explanation:
En equipos de sonido el amplificador regula todas las salidas

Eduardo Sanjuanello
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search