feed drawing

Spanish translation: esquema del alimentador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed drawing (microoven tuning)
Spanish translation:esquema del alimentador
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya (X)

15:36 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: feed drawing
Es un Procedimiento de Prueba para Sintonizar Alimentadores de Microondas. Dice asi:
"INITIAL TUNING:
1. Set up the feed, and ...
2.During the setting up make a visual inspection of the feed, checking workmanship, solder connections, etc. Pressurize feed using clean dry air to pressure noted on the *feed drawing* for about a minute, long enough to stretch the window. Reduce the pressure, but use enough pressure to maintain convex window shape and proceed to Step 3."
NICHES
Mexico
esquema del alimentador
Explanation:
Entiendo que es una anotación (presión) hecha en el esquema del alimentador.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Grading comment
MIl gracias Juan. Agradezco mucho tu ayuda. Te debo una!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1esquema del alimentador
Juan R. Migoya (X)
3bandeja de alimentación
Armando Pattroni


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bandeja de alimentación


Explanation:
mi opinión

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esquema del alimentador


Explanation:
Entiendo que es una anotación (presión) hecha en el esquema del alimentador.

Un saludo.


Juan R. Migoya (X)
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
MIl gracias Juan. Agradezco mucho tu ayuda. Te debo una!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: O quizás "del sistema de alimentación"
6 mins
  -> Gracias David! Puede ser. Creo que el traductor lo podrá decidir mejor. Un saludo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search