forced draft oven

Spanish translation: horno de ventilación forzada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forced draft oven
Spanish translation:horno de ventilación forzada
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

16:17 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lab instruments/equipment
English term or phrase: forced draft oven
instrumento de laboratorio
TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
horno de ventilación forzada
Explanation:
Para un instrumento de laboratorio me parece más adecuado "horno" y "ventilación".

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estufa con ventilador
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1horno de ventilación forzada
Juan R. Migoya (X)
4estufa de tiro forzado
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estufa con ventilador


Explanation:
suerte!

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estufa de tiro forzado


Explanation:
Politécnico Beigbeder: estufa con tiro forzado

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horno de ventilación forzada


Explanation:
Para un instrumento de laboratorio me parece más adecuado "horno" y "ventilación".

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gomez Lopez
31 mins
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search