wedge

Spanish translation: película (de aceite)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wedge (oil)
Spanish translation:película (de aceite)
Entered by: Hector Aires

16:19 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wedge
A separating, protective wedge of fluid lubricant is formed in operating chain joints much like that formed in journal bearings.
(No me gusta la palabra "cuña" y no cre que se aplique aquí, tienen otra opción)
Mile
película
Explanation:
Hola Mile
no se me ocurre algo más original.
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Gracias Héctor, cuña, definitivamente, no me gusta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4película
Hector Aires
4cuña
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuña


Explanation:
al parecer sí se llama cuña. Mira abajo y la referencia

saludos

Oil wedge, Cuña de aceite. Overlay, Capa de aportación. Power loss, Pérdida de potencia. ...
rpb.waukbearing.com/Technical_Info/Terminology/Spanish/spanish.html

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
película


Explanation:
Hola Mile
no se me ocurre algo más original.

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2883
Grading comment
Gracias Héctor, cuña, definitivamente, no me gusta.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search