half-sine shock wave envelope

Spanish translation: envolvente de la semionda sinusoidal de choque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half-sine shock wave envelope
Spanish translation:envolvente de la semionda sinusoidal de choque
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

18:19 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: half-sine shock wave envelope
The circuit breakers used in the vibration test shall withstand XXXXXX of the approximate *half-sine shock wave envelope* - without failure of the device ...)

Ref. Normas apicables a disyuntores de uso marino. Gracias!
Lisbeth Benavides
envolvente de la semionda sinusoidal de choque
Explanation:
Cf. defs. of terms in Beigbeder Atienza
horribilis!
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias Pablo ... 'horribilis' for sure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2envolvente de la semionda sinusoidal de choque
Pablo Grosschmid
4envolvente de la semionda de choque sinusoidal
Alvaro Paris


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
envolvente de la semionda sinusoidal de choque


Explanation:
Cf. defs. of terms in Beigbeder Atienza
horribilis!

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Mil gracias Pablo ... 'horribilis' for sure!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya (X)
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  rhandler: Perfect!
2 mins
  -> gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envolvente de la semionda de choque sinusoidal


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo

Alvaro Paris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search