Through drive

Spanish translation: eje/árbol pasante

18:22 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Through drive
it incorporates a through drive shaft with splined end capable of taking a similar torque
Luis de Larrauri
Spain
Spanish translation:eje/árbol pasante
Explanation:
buena suerte!
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eje/árbol pasante
Pablo Grosschmid
5cardán
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through drive shaft
eje/árbol pasante


Explanation:
buena suerte!

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Este Pablo se crió entre los fierros como yo.
1 hr
  -> gracias, con los hermanos gálvez

agree  Juan R. Migoya (X)
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Juan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cardán


Explanation:
La traducción técnica de "drive shaft" es cardán (automotriz). Aver si te sirve

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search