backbox

Spanish translation: caja posterior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backbox
Spanish translation:caja posterior
Entered by: Stefan Wollinger (X)

19:57 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: backbox
El texto es sobre las bases de unos detectores y dice:

The base may be fixed directly to either a British, European conduit box or MK Red Alert backbox.

Gracias por su ayuda,

Dinorah
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
caja posterior
Explanation:
la traducción q he encontrado yo...
suerte !
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger (X)
Grading comment
Gracias Stephan, la referencia me ayudo mucho.

Saludos,

Dinorah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caja portadora
Sergio Aguirre
3caja posterior
Stefan Wollinger (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caja posterior


Explanation:
la traducción q he encontrado yo...
suerte !


    Reference: http://www.levitonvoicedata.com/support/documents/instructio...
Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Gracias Stephan, la referencia me ayudo mucho.

Saludos,

Dinorah

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja portadora


Explanation:
caja de conexiones



The KeyPAC Solo (standard) is designed to fit a standard
MK™ backbox as well as several European makes of
backbox. Backboxes are available from PAC
http://www.pac.co.uk/products/pdfs/solo.pdf

Conduit Box Type
Conduit Type Box is available for induction motors.
Open the terminal box and connect the wires.
Use applicable cable ground and conduit for conduit opening.
After connecting, close the terminal box with the ter
http://www.orientalmotor.com/products/ac/ac_install_connect....


Backbox Kits
Back Box Speaker Kits. The backbox speaker kits supply all the various
parts and wiring needed for easy installation. They can be ...
www.decoratorsupply.com/pinball/Products/Speaker_Products/ backboxpeakers/bboxspeakers.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Howstuffworks "How Pinball Machines Work"
... The Backbox The backbox portion of the table serves two purposes: to hold the main
electronics of the game and to attract players with a decorative piece of ...
entertainment.howstuffworks.com/pinball-machine2.htm


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search