drop bolt lock

Spanish translation: cerradura de perno antipalanca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop bolt lock
Spanish translation:cerradura de perno antipalanca
Entered by: eugenie

21:48 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drop bolt lock
Use a dead bolt lock with a one inch trhow bolt or a heavy duty drop bolt lock.
eugenie
cerradura de perno antipalanca
Explanation:
Una sugerencia en base a la siguiente descripción:

Drop-bolt locks (often referred to as jimmy-proof locks) are normally used as auxiliary locks similar to dead bolts. Both the drop-bolt lock body and the strike have interlocking leaves similar to a door hinge. When closed, locking pins in the lock body drop down into the holes provided in the strike and secure the locking system. Since the lock body and the strike are interconnected with locking pins when closed, the lock essentially becomes a single unit and is extremely difficult to separate.

PRODUCTOS DE PHILLIPS
... CAJA FUERTE TOVER 6341 45AM55 BISAGRA CON PERNO ANTIPALANCA 906 63V3 JGO PIVOTE ANTIPALANCA TOVER 108 ... SEGURIDAD 2F-30 TO 3100P CERRADURA DE SOBREPONER ...
www.alis.com.mx/nacional/tover/tover.htm

Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cerradura de pasador
Juan R. Migoya (X)
4cerradura de perno antipalanca
Edward Lum


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerradura de perno antipalanca


Explanation:
Una sugerencia en base a la siguiente descripción:

Drop-bolt locks (often referred to as jimmy-proof locks) are normally used as auxiliary locks similar to dead bolts. Both the drop-bolt lock body and the strike have interlocking leaves similar to a door hinge. When closed, locking pins in the lock body drop down into the holes provided in the strike and secure the locking system. Since the lock body and the strike are interconnected with locking pins when closed, the lock essentially becomes a single unit and is extremely difficult to separate.

PRODUCTOS DE PHILLIPS
... CAJA FUERTE TOVER 6341 45AM55 BISAGRA CON PERNO ANTIPALANCA 906 63V3 JGO PIVOTE ANTIPALANCA TOVER 108 ... SEGURIDAD 2F-30 TO 3100P CERRADURA DE SOBREPONER ...
www.alis.com.mx/nacional/tover/tover.htm



Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710
Grading comment
mil gracias

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerradura de pasador


Explanation:
O pasador siemplemente.
Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search