curb idle speed

Spanish translation: velocidad neutral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curb idle speed
Spanish translation:velocidad neutral
Entered by: Ignacio Uranga

02:15 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: curb idle speed
Emissions sampled at 2500 rpm as well as at curb idle speed.

Se trata sobre emisiones vehiculares.
Sandra Bertoni
Canada
velocidad neutral
Explanation:
pruebas con el motor en marcha pero el vehículo parado.
Selected response from:

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayudita.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ralenté normal
Henry Hinds
4Marcha en vacío, o en neutral, o punto muerto.
Juan Jacob
3 +1velocidad neutral
Ignacio Uranga


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ralenté normal


Explanation:
Diría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ralentí, claro...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Es ralentí Henry. (por las dudas miré el mataburros)
10 hrs
  -> Burro soy yo! Lapsus P., sin pensar me equivoqué de letra. Gracias, Héctor.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velocidad neutral


Explanation:
pruebas con el motor en marcha pero el vehículo parado.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayudita.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
50 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marcha en vacío, o en neutral, o punto muerto.


Explanation:
Velocidad neutral no me parece mal... acabo de ver otra pregunta con el mismo "idle", y el Simon & Schuster's propone: marcha en vacío. También podría ser "en neutro", o "en neutral", o "en punto muerto".
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 691




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search