Spline Hole

Spanish translation: hueco (u orificio) para chaveta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spline Hole
Spanish translation:hueco (u orificio) para chaveta
Entered by: L. Ferrero (X)

18:19 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Gantry Cranes
English term or phrase: Spline Hole
El término está relacionado el motor de la grúa (motor hidraúlico), aparece bajo el aparte de "Power Source".
Contexto: "end yoke with spline hole"
L. Ferrero (X)
hueco (u orificio) para chaveta
Explanation:
La chaveta es el cilindro con engranaje que encaja con otra pieza para trasmitir el movimiento rotatorio.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Grading comment
Muchisímas gracias Juan!
Debo también agradecer a Sergio por sus referencias, que apoyan tu respuesta. Lástima que no se pueden repartir los puntos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orificio estriado o ranurado
Edward Lum
4perforación del chavetero
Sergio Aguirre
4hueco (u orificio) para chaveta
Juan R. Migoya (X)
4extremo de la pieza de sujeción con el orificio de la (barra)
buadog


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremo de la pieza de sujeción con el orificio de la (barra)


Explanation:
haría falta más contexto para estar seguro (o ver el aparato). La pieza de sujeción puede ser una mariposa o un brazo articulado... "spline" es una barra fina de material rígido, tal vez un eje que gira dentro del agujero...

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spline hole
hueco (u orificio) para chaveta


Explanation:
La chaveta es el cilindro con engranaje que encaja con otra pieza para trasmitir el movimiento rotatorio.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Muchisímas gracias Juan!
Debo también agradecer a Sergio por sus referencias, que apoyan tu respuesta. Lástima que no se pueden repartir los puntos.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perforación del chavetero


Explanation:
Orificio del chavetero, lengüeta o guía.





End Yoke – A Quick Disconnect™ yoke that attaches a
driveshaft to another drivetrain component.

Spline – A machined element consisting of integral keys
(spline teeth) or keyways (spaces) equally spaced around a
circle or portion thereof.
Spline Sleeve – A patented tubular-type, machined element
consisting of internal splines which is attached to a tube or
tube yoke in a driveshaft assembly. Found only in Spicer Life
Series
®
driveshaft assemblies.
http://www2.dana.com/pdf/3264F_SPL.PDF

Subject
Mechanical Engineering (MG)


SPLINE
Definition
a key-like projection integral with one member of a pair.An "integral key" extends over a limited portion of the shaft only.Splines function in the same way as do parallel keys,either of the locking type,or,more generally,of the feather key type

Reference
Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)

TERM
spline

Reference
Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note
{NTE} UDC:621.824.44
(2)

TERM
integral key

Reference
Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note
{NTE} UDC:621.824.44


(1)

TERM
chavetero




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 18:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perforación del chavetero o ESPINA

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spline hole
orificio estriado o ranurado


Explanation:
"Spline" es estría o ranura. El "end yoke" será una horquilla?

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search