blocking primer

Spanish translation: tapaporos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blocking primer
Spanish translation:tapaporos

19:14 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blocking primer
...is a waterborne blocking primer, which isolates and fixes the wood contents material
Paula
imprimación, o tapaporos
Explanation:
Puede ser de cualquiera de las dos maneras.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Dominique de Izaguirre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7imprimación, o tapaporos
Dominique de Izaguirre
4primer
Elena Rodríguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
imprimación, o tapaporos


Explanation:
Puede ser de cualquiera de las dos maneras.

Saludos.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 min

agree  Alicia Jordá: si, debe ser eso, en Eurodicautom hay demasiadas opciones
12 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
12 mins

agree  M. Mercedes Belmonte
43 mins

agree  Josefina Pozzi
45 mins

agree  Mikel Yarza Dietrich
47 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primer


Explanation:
imprimación o selladora (pintura base, imprimación, tapaporos)

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 503




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search