D.C.

Spanish translation: C.D. Corriente Directa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:D.C.
Spanish translation:C.D. Corriente Directa
Entered by: Maria Alonso

20:06 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: D.C.
D.C. voltage test of the outer cable sheath.
High voltage D.C. test of the insulation testing forms: 003, 004, 005.
Maria Alonso
Mexico
C.D., corriente directa
Explanation:
Más popular en México.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11corriente continua
Maria Rosich Andreu
5CC
Osmundo Barros
5C.D., corriente directa
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
d.c.
corriente continua


Explanation:
Eso es, como en AC/DC.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
0 min

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Sin duda.
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
3 mins

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Abreviado cc o c.c. o CC o C.C.
28 mins
  -> sí, cierto :)

agree  nothing
30 mins

agree  sileugenia: En español también se ve AC/DC.
37 mins
  -> cierto tb

agree  NECTrad
44 mins

agree  Hector Aires: Sin dudamente.
1 hr

agree  ConstanzaG
2 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C.D., corriente directa


Explanation:
Más popular en México.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CC


Explanation:
corriente continua

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search